Dienstag, 27. Dez 2011, 16:17
Great year for music, I must say.
Top albums:
Trent Dabbs - Southerner
Various Artists - Seven Swans Reimagined
Jaime Smyth - Self-titled EP
Bon Iver - Bon Iver
The Apache Relay - American Nomad
Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto
Joseph Arthur - The Graduation Ceremony
and the best release of the year, by FAR:
Josh Garrels - Love & War & The Sea In Between
Runner-ups:
Mat Kearney - Young Love
Ron Sexsmith - Long Player Late Bloomer
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place
Lecrae - Rehab: The Overdose
Biggest disappointments:
Phil Wickham - Response
Josh Rouse & The Long Vacations - Josh Rouse & the Long Vacations
Augustana - Augustana
I'm sad that I still haven't listened to these albums:
Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire
Amos Lee - Mission Bell
Gungor - Ghosts Upon the Earth
The Civil Wars - Barton Hallow
Albums I'm really looking forward to next year:
new Kathleen Edwards
new David Crowder Band
new Andrew Osenga