Mittwoch, 2. Feb 2011, 17:39
I'm not really that conceited, It seems I have to lure people in to read these journals anymore. Journal participation on Last.fm isn't what it used to be.
I've been meaning to compile this list a few weeks ago but between full time work, full time college and a wife and kid, this hasn't been my top priority. Plus, my computer that had my 60 GB music library crashed so I didn't have access to all of the 2010 albums I have. After the tedious process of pulling my hard drive and retrieving my music, I finally got back up and going. Anyways, here's some albums I liked, some I loved and some disappointments
My 10 Favorite
(in alphabetical order)
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41w18dLQL-L._SS500_.jpg
autolux-Transit Transit
After years of teasing us with false promises of this mystery "second album" they finally give us Transit Transit. At first I was a little disappointed with it, not really grasping the concept of their new mellower, toned down sound. I never gave up hope though that it would sink in and grow on me and I would love it, and it did. I get lost in the flow of this album from start to finish. Although a departure from the fuzzy and noisy sound that Future Perfect delivered, their newer sound is more soft and polished. Not to mention, Carla Azar is still my favorite chick drummer.
http://www.vinylcollective.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/barsofgoldcvrbig.jpg
Bars Of Gold-Of Gold
I know you all hate to admit it, but Bear vs.Shark is dead. There's no reunion tour of comeback album in the works. But the good news is we have Bars Of Gold. I'm not gonna sit and compare them to BVS, (though I do hear similarities in their styles). Let just relish in the fact that this is a really good album that deserves praise. Really energetic and sometimes groovin' song writing accompanied by the high-energy vocal styling of Marc Paffi. What's not to love?
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51t-Klth-WL._SS500_.jpg
Black Mountain-Wilderness Heart
Well the psychedelic, lava lamp, 70's rock loving guys (and girl) from Canada are back with another batch of goodies for your listening pleasure. I was curious to see how they'd follow up to 2008's In The Future, the album that introduced me to their retro Zeppelin/Sabbath-like song structures. This album is far more approachable than their previous releases without losing their trademarked prog-psych rock sound they're known for. I'm also a sucker for good vocal harmonies and Stephen McBean and Amber Webber prove that they do them very well.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61W4j0Oh9fL.jpg
Black Sleep Of Kali-Our Slow Decay
I never even heard of these guys. I got this album on a whim bored one night cruising around the web looking for something new. This album caught my ears upon first listen. They play a blend of stoner, sludge, metal in the vein of bands like Baroness and Torche. The guitar and bass tones are thick and huge creating a wall of down-tuned heavy noise sure to piss off your parents. Their incredible drummer ties it all together with his tasty and ridiculous fills throughout the album. Add some pissed off and angry dual vocals that you can actually understand what their saying and you got a recipe for a great album. One of my favorite discoveries of the year for sure.
http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_kx571hSlpK1qa3gc6o1_500.jpg
The Dillinger Escape Plan-Option Paralysis
I'll be honest, it has taken me quite some time to digest this latest Dillinger offering. I loved Ire Works right away and I was skeptical as hell about entertaining the idea of a new drummer when Chris Pennie left. I thought Gil Sharone stepped in and filled the spot nicely on Ire Works. But now Gil's gone and who the hell is this Billy Rymer kid? Upon further listening, and really giving it time to sink in, I think Option Paralysis dives further into a new song-writing territory while still retaining that signature Dillinger sound. Overall I think it's a more cohesive record than Ire Works and proves that they still can melt faces. Oh yeah and that Rymer kid is not so bad too (That's a YouTube link to a pretty cool drum solo).
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3403/4632006328_7ffd26201d.jpg
Gifts From Enola-Gifts From Enola
I don't think this band can do any wrong. Loyal Eyes Betrayed The Mind would have made my top ten in 2006 if I had compiled a '06 list. From Fathoms narrowly missed the cut last year and probably should of been in there now that I go back and think about it. There are not too many bands around these days that get better with every release. A difficult task if you consider how good their previous releases are too. There's no way this year that their self titled masterpiece is not going to be amongst my favorites.
http://www.metalsucks.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/intronaut-valley.jpg
Intronaut-Valley Of Smoke
This album was a grower for sure. I didn't know what to think about Sacha Dunable's and Dave Timnick's new vocal style. Upon first listen I thought they went soft on me. Where's the aggro growling pissed off vocals that I'm used to? But giving my love for this band I also never gave up on this album. Every time I listened to it, the picture got clearer about where their new direction was going. The softer choral vocal singing accents their atmospheric parts to their songs better than just straight growling all of the time. The true brilliance of this album though is the combination of bassist Joe Lester and drummer Danny Walker. I've said it before, these two are the best rhythm section (bass/drums) combination in all of metal, maybe even in all of music.
http://www.thedropp.com/eardropps/files/medications.jpg
Medications-Completely Removed
Here's another album that I waited for eternity to be released. Devin Ocampo, front man for the short lived DC band Faraquet, has always had a creative knack for writing catchy, math rock songs that are well thought-out and structured. After Faraquet split in 2001, 2/3 of the band went on to form Medications. 2005's Your Favorite People All in One Place was chalked full of brilliant math rock goodness. Clever song writing, noodling guitar riffs and spastic drums all wrapped up in an easy on the ears format. Completely Removed takes a lot of the mathy aspects out of the mix and focuses on a more refined song writing approach. Though I do miss the spazzy elements that Your Favorite People captured, this album is great and has earned it's place on this list.
murder by death-Good Morning, Magpie
I love the progression of this band, especially these last couple of releases. Their blend of Alt Country, Punk Rock, folk and Blues with Nick Cave like vocals and a cello player is really entertaining. The musicianship is great and the lyrical content of the songs makes it feel as if someone just read me a really good story. This is great drinking music. I really liked this album a lot.
Oceansize-Self Preserved While The Bodies Float Up
Oceansize have proved again why they are one of my favorite progressive bands out there. Their knack for creating beautiful ethereal-like melodies and crushing aggressive riffs is impressive. What's even more impressive is that they can blend it all together without losing the focus and sounding jumbled together like most bands do. This album has some of their heaviest work to date as well as some minimal and orchestral sounds that they're known for. This might be my favorite Oceansize record to date.
Other Greats
(not quite top 10)
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_hxH1iD1DSEI/TS0-TDwxSdI/AAAAAAAAAe0/JbnXPl41IEk/s400/cover.gif
Ancient Shores-The Black Engulfs The Sun
Stumbled across this while listening to Last.Fm radio one night. Awesome chaotic hardcore/metal band.
https://shop.relapse.com/dbimages/sleeves/7080_216.jpg
Black Tusk-Taste The Sin
Not as good as 2008's Passage Through Purgatory but a very good listen. Sounds an awful lot like Kylesa, which is not a bad thing.
http://cdn.pitchfork.com/media/daughters200.jpg
Daughters-Daughters
I know a lot of people will say that this doesn't compare to Hell Songs but I find this to be their most enjoyable and approachable album. Plus I want that album art on a t-shirt, so awesome! Really good album.
http://www.vvinyl.com/vvlibrary_images/1306_dead_weather_sea_of.jpg
The Dead Weather-Sea Of Cowards
A buddy of mine turned me on to these guys. This is my favorite Jack White project. Plus, Alison Mosshart is a total babe!
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_sTDZsocbvBk/TRyvebdKoLI/AAAAAAAAAO0/_jz9s3QI_eU/s1600/220px-Deftones_-_Diamond_Eyes.jpg
Deftones-Diamond Eyes
There are some absolutely great moments on this album. Chino's scream at the end of Royal gives me goosebumps and is probably his best scream ever, and Rocket Skates is just awesome. It was close, but just too many filler songs to crack my top ten.
http://img.sharedmusic.net/files/pics/3006/3005069/img_1_th.jpg?related
East Of The Wall-Ressentiment
I was a little surprised by the addition of vocals. Their previous work was all instrumental. Nevertheless, this album is technical and heavy while still maintaining good melody and structure. Reminds me of early Intronaut at times. This band is thinking mans' metal. Really good album.
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/.a/6a00d8341c630a53ef0134866bd0f4970c-800wi
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan-Hawk
Isobel's sweet, delicate whispering next to Mark's gruffy, strong Tom Waits-like voice is such a powerful combo. I really enjoyed this one.
http://www.spirit-of-metal.com/les%20goupes/K/Kylesa/Spiral%20Shadow/Spiral%20Shadow.jpg
Kylesa-Spiral Shadow
Here's another one close to cracking the top ten, but I felt it was a step back in their progression from Static Tensions. Again filled with a few too many filler songs. Don't get me wrong, this album is badass.
http://i43.tower.com/images/mm115888395/perch-patchwork-maps-atlases-cd-cover-art.jpg
Maps & Atlases-Perch Patchwork
These guys write some really intricate, unique and complex songs. Everyone of these guys are extremely talented at their respected instrument and the musicianship is between them is truly amazing. I just think this was just a little too toned down from the sound I'm so used to these guys putting out. I really missed the mathy, funky, spastic elements they used to incorporate into their songs.
http://www.thecore.fm/public/reviewportugaltheman.jpg
Portugal. The Man-American Ghetto
I don't know how these guys do it. It seems that they release an album every year and they're always good. You would think that the song writing would get stale and uninventive, but not from Portugal. Maybe it's that there's not too much to do up there in Alaska but to sit around and write songs. Whatever it is, these guys have figured it out. American Ghetto is well written music heavily rooted in indie rock while incorporating elements of blues, soul and folk. Truly a great listen. Believe it or not, they are already in the studio recording another album. Can't wait!
http://theonlythingiknowforsure.files.wordpress.com/2010/07/myspacecover.jpg?w=250&h=248
pulled apart by horses-Pulled Apart By Horses
I seen this album all over the place but never gave it a listen to until just recently. I don't know why I skipped over it, or how I missed it for so long, but it is awesome. Another one of my favorite discoveries this year. Heavy, punky and quirky blended together with a "fuck yeah" attitude.
http://www.sputnikmusic.com/images/albums/47920.jpg
Rosetta-A Determinism Of Morality
This album has some really great atmospheric moments that really strike the right note with me and capture my attention. But often the songs kinda wander around and never build to anything. Not as good as The Galilean Satellites album but still a really good listen.
http://p.playme.com/cspv/49-71-64-50-00-MetaPreview-Cover-JPEG256x256/tristeza/paisajes.jpg?ts=1291696621
tristeza-Paisajes
These guys really can do no wrong. As far as chill-out, mellow, studying music goes, I look no further than these guys. Any album of theirs' will do too. This one is no exception.
http://www.portalesquizofrenia.com/cms/images/stories/discos/toundra-ii-g.jpg
Toundra-(II)
These guys are one of the best instrumental, post rock bands around. This is a super good album.
Some More Good Albums
Afformance-A Glimpse To The Days That Pass
Android Empire-Old Bordello On The Hill Of Sold Souls
As We Draw-Lines Breaking Circles
At The Soundawn-Shifting
Band Of Horses-Infinite Arms
Beyond This Point Are Monsters-Family Tree
Broken Bells-Broken Bells
Carontte-As Grey As They Said
Chopstick Suicide-Loserville
Cloudkicker-Beacons
Collapse Under The Empire-The Sirens Sound
Dangers-Messy, Isn't It?
Ef-Mourning Golden Morning
Enemies-We've Been Talking
Fang Island-Fang Island
Floater-Wake
Hannibal Montana-Hannibal Montana
I, Your Liege-I, Your Liege
Kings Of Leon-Come Around Sundown
Knut-Wonder
Koala-Xibalba
Marasme-Mirroir
Maserati-Pyramid Of The Sun
No Hawaii-Snake My Charms
Norma Jean-Meridional
The Ocean-Heliocentric
Octaves-Greener Pastures
Pet Slimmers Of The Year-…And The Sky Fell
The Redneck Manifesto-Friendship
Reno-The Year Of Love
Rinoa-An Age Among Them
Sleepy Sun-Fever
Tera Melos-Patagonian Rats
These Monsters-Call Me Dragon
Biggest Disappointments
Coheed and cambria-Year Of The Black Rainbow
Hero Destroyed-Throes
Just Like Vinyl-Just Like Vinyl
Khoma-A Final Storm
Minus The Bear-Omni
Red Sparrowes-The Fear Is Excruciating, But Therein Lies The Answer
Tides Of Man-Dreamhouse
Well that pretty much rounds out my year of music. A few greats, some good, some disappointments from bands I didn't expect to let me down and some new discoveries. Overall I thought this year was pretty bland for new tunes though. I can only hope for 2011 to provide a little higher caliber of releases. As always your comments (and/or disagreements) are appreciated. Cheers!