Freitag, 28. Dez 2012, 12:11
TOP 100 ALBUMS / EPS (Heard in 2012)
Yeah. A couple of these albums were released in 2011 but since I didn't get to hear them until this year, fuck it, they will be included in my top albums of 2012 list. Here we go…
- - - - - -
1. Daughn Gibson - All Hell
| Best Tracks: | Lookin' Back on '99 / Ray / All Hell
2. Twin Shadow - Confess
| Best Tracks: | Run My Heart / The One / When the Movie's Over
3. Moonface - With Siinai: Heartbreaking Bravery
| Best Tracks: | Faraway Lightning / Quickfire, I Tried / I'm Not The Phoenix Yet
4. Stubborn Heart - Stubborn Heart
| Best Tracks: | Better Than This / Penetrate / Starting Block
5. Sharon Van Etten - Tramp
| Best Tracks: | Give Out / Magic Chords / Ask
6. THEESatisfaction - awE naturalE
| Best Tracks: | Deeper / Earthseed / QueenS
7. Death Grips - The Money Store
| Best Tracks: | Hustle Bones / I've Seen Footage / Hacker
8. Lissy Trullie - Lissy Trullie
| Best Tracks: | It's Only You, Isn't It? / Caring / Rules We Obey
9. Tennis - Young & Old
| Best Tracks: | It All Feels The Same / Origins / Petition
10. Blouse - Blouse
| Best Tracks: | Time Travel / Into Black / Videotapes
- - - - - -
11. Anaïs Mitchell - Young Man in America
| Best Tracks: | Young Man In America / Coming Down / Dyin' Day
12. Metric - Synthetica
| Best Tracks: | Youth Without Youth / Artificial Nocturne / Lost Kitten
13. Saint Etienne - Words and Music by Saint Etienne
| Best Tracks: | Over the Border / DJ / Last Days of Disco
14. Cat Power - Sun
| Best Tracks: | Real Life / 3,6,9 / Cherokee
15. Mac DeMarco - Rock and Roll Night Club
| Best Tracks: | Baby's Wearing Blue Jeans / Moving Like Mike / Rock And Roll Night Club
16. North Highlands - Wild One
| Best Tracks: | Bruce / Benefits / Lion Heart
17. Kindness - World, You Need a Change of Mind
| Best Tracks: | That's Alright / House / Doigsong
18. Soulsavers - The Light The Dead See
| Best Tracks: | Gone Too Far / Longest Day / I Can't Stay
19. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
| Best Tracks: | Blue Jeans / Video Games / Born To Die
20. Light Asylum - Light Asylum
| Best Tracks: | Heart Of Dust / A Certain Person / At Will
21. Human Don't Be Angry - Human Don't Be Angry
| Best Tracks: | Monologue: River / The Missing Plutonium / H.D.B.A. Theme
22. The Helio Sequence - Negotiations
| Best Tracks: | The Measure / One More Time / October
23. Martin Creed - Love to You
| Best Tracks: | F**k Off / Thinking/Not Thinking / 1234
24. Featureless Ghost - Personality Matrix
| Best Tracks: | Flash / Empty Command / Scanproof (Cyberdream)
25. Lower Dens - Nootropics
| Best Tracks: | Nova Anthem / Brains / Propagation
26. Family Band - Grace and Lies
| Best Tracks: | Lace / Night Song / Again
27. The Dø - Both Ways Open Jaws
| Best Tracks: | Gonna Be Sick! / Bohemian Dances / Slippery Slope
28. Bat For Lashes - The Haunted Man
| Best Tracks: | All Your Gold / Marilyn / Laura
29. Santigold - Master of My Make-Believe
| Best Tracks: | This Isn't Our Parade / The Riot's Gone / The Keepers
30. School of Seven Bells - Ghostory
| Best Tracks: | Scavenger / Low Times / The Night
- - - - - -
31. Chairlift - Something
| Best Tracks: | Sidewalk Safari / Amanaemonesia
32. Buke and Gase - Function Falls
| Best Tracks: | Blue Monday / Fussrate
33. Lovelock - Burning Feeling
| Best Tracks: | Burning Feeling / Don't Turn Away (From My Love)
34. Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur
| Best Tracks: | Change The Sheets / Empty Threat
35. Sun Airway - Soft Fall
| Best Tracks: | New Movements / Symphony In White No. 2
36. Mac Demarco - 2
| Best Tracks: | Dreaming / My Kind of Woman
37. The Jezabels - Prisoner
| Best Tracks: | Endless Summer / City Girl
38. MS MR - Candy Bar Creep Show
| Best Tracks: | Hurricane / Bones
39. Dunes - Noctiluca
| Best Tracks: | Cameron / Tied Together
40. Tomas Barfod - Salton Sea
| Best Tracks: | November Skies / Broken Glass
41. The Hundred in the Hands - Red Night
| Best Tracks: | Stay The Night / Keep it Low
42. David Byrne & St. Vincent - Love This Giant
| Best Tracks: | Who / Weekend in the Dust
43. Sophia Knapp - Into The Waves
| Best Tracks: | Close To Me / In Paper
44. Nite Jewel - One Second of Love
| Best Tracks: | One Second of Love / This Story
45. La Sera - Sees The Light
| Best Tracks: | Please Be My Third Eye / How Far We've Come Now
46. Patti Smith - Banga
| Best Tracks: | April Fool / Banga
47. Pop. 1280 - The Horror
| Best Tracks: | Bodies in the Dunes / Burn The Worm
48. Haim - Forever EP
| Best Tracks: | Forever / Better Off
49. Garbage - Not Your Kind of People
| Best Tracks: | Control / Man On A Wire
50. DIIV - Oshin
| Best Tracks: | How Long Have You Known / Doused
- - - - - -
51. Karin Park - Highwire Poetry
| Best Tracks: | Restless / Thousand Loaded Guns
52. The Invisible - Rispah
| Best Tracks: | Generational / Wings
53. Georgia Anne Muldrow - Seeds
| Best Tracks: | Seeds / Best Love
54. Chromatics - Kill For Love
| Best Tracks: | Lady / Into The Black
55. Beach House - Bloom
| Best Tracks: | Myth / Lazuli
56. Warm Digits - Keep Warm... with the Warm Digits
| Best Tracks: | Trans-Pennine Express / Keep Warm
57. Purity Ring - Shrines
| Best Tracks: | Lofticries / Ungirthed
58. Viv Albertine - The Vermilion Border
| Best Tracks: | Still England / I Want More
59. The Lovely Eggs - Cob Dominos
| Best Tracks: | Don't Look At Me (I Don't Like It) / People Are Twats
60. Eli Mardock - NE Sorrow is Born
| Best Tracks: | Sex Power / The World Yawns
61. Paul Banks - Banks
| Best Track: | The Base
62. Half Moon Run - Dark Eyes
| Best Track: | Call Me in the Afternoon
63. Jessie Ware - Devotion
| Best Track: | Wildest Moments
64. Poolside - Pacific Standard Time
| Best Track: | Next To You
65. Those Darlins - Screws Get Loose
| Best Track: | Screws Get Loose
66. Actress - R.I.P.
| Best Track: | Ascending
67. Clark - Iradelphic
| Best Track: | Secret
68. Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy & Geometry
| Best Track: | Batteries May Drain
69. Icky Blossoms - Icky Blossoms
| Best Track: | Babes
70. Part Time - What Would You Say?
| Best Track: | What Would You Say?
- - - - - -
And the rest…
71. Sébastien Tellier - My God Is Blue
72. Jonquil - Point of Go
73. A Place to Bury Strangers - Worship
74. Jens Lekman - I Know What Love Isn't
75. Darren Hayman And The Long Parliament - The Violence
76. Lone - Galaxy Garden
77. Weird Dreams - Choreography
78. Jherek Bischoff - Composed
79. Halls - Ark
80. Anna von Hausswolff - Ceremony
81. Black Dice - Mr. Impossible
82. Lindstrøm - Smalhans
83. Clock Opera - Ways to Forget
84. Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 It
85. That Fucking Tank - TFT
86. Lilacs & Champagne - Lilacs & Champagne
87. Digital Leather - Modern Problems
88. The Chap - We Are Nobody
89. Mary Epworth - Dream Life
90. Swans - The Seer
91. Taken By Trees - Other Worlds
92. Leila - U&I
93. Death Grips - No Love Deep Web
94. Deerhoof - Breakup Song
95. Shawn Lee - Synthesizers in Space
96. Bobby Womack - The Bravest Man In The Universe
97. The Fresh & Onlys - Long Slow Dance
98. Gaggle - From The Mouth of The Cave
99. Sue Denim - Sue Denim and the Unicorn
100. Alt-J - An Awesome Wave
That'll do!